In re K.M.
[…] K. appealed.

DISCUSSION

K. contends that because “the provisions of Evidence Code section 1280 are not self-authenticating, a testimonial foundation was required” but was not provided before the certified CLETS printout was admitted into evidence as an official record. As explained in detail post, K.’s argument is without merit.

The official records exception to the hearsay rule is codified at Evidence Code section 1280, which provides: “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”

“‘Although similar to the business records exception [citation], the official records exception differs in one important respect. Evidence Code section 1271 “requires a witness to testify as to the identity of the record and its mode of preparation in every instance.