In re K.L.R.
[…] This court found that the trial court was merely correcting a clerical error. Id. at ¶ 28.

{¶ 21} We find Stodgel distinguishable as there is a significant difference between amending the language of a charge, as in the present case, and amending the numerical citation of a charge, as in Stodgel. The very statute setting forth the required form of a complaint alleging juvenile delinquency elucidates the distinction. R.C. 2152.021 provides, in pertinent part, that the complaint "shall allege the particular facts upon which the allegation that the child is a delinquent child * * * is based." The statute makes no mention of the numerical designation of the statute alleged to have been violated, thus demonstrating that the statement of the factual basis for the offense is more significant than the numerical designation of the statute.