In re K.L.J
[…] From Judge Menefee's orders terminating their parental rights to K.L.J. respondents each appeal.

Respondent-Mother's Appeal

In her first assignment of error, respondent-mother argues that the trial court committed reversible error because it failed to comply with the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(e) and § 7B-1110(a) in that it did not enter its written order terminating her parental rights within the statutorily mandated time period of 30 days. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) states that: "Any order shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the termination of parental rights hearing." In this matter, the hearing was conducted on 15, 16 and 18 April 2002. An order terminating the parental rights of respondents was entered on 29 January 2003. A second order was entered on 8 July 2003, and an amended order was entered on 28 July 2003. Respondents appeal from the 28 July 2003