In re K.L.J
[…] Yocum, 158 N.C. App. at 204, 580 S.E.2d at 404.

Respondent-Father's Appeal

In respondent-father's third argument, he contends inter alia that the trial court erred in concluding that there are grounds to terminate respondent-father's parental rights pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7) (2003). We agree.

The trial court based its decision to terminate respondent-father's parental rights solely on its conclusion that respondent-father had violated the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7) states that parental rights may be terminated where: "The parent has willfully abandoned the juvenile for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of the petition or motion. . . ."