In re Klarchek
[…] Whiting Pools, Inc., 462 U.S. 198, 205 (1983), including "all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property," 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1). In particular, claims and causes of action belonging to the debtor as of the commencement of the case are considered property of the bankruptcy estate. Whiting Pools, 462 U.S. at 205 n.9.

The claim against TCF did not-and could not-exist at the commencement of the Debtor's chapter 11 case. However, section 1115(a) of the Code expands the definition of property of the estate, providing that, in addition to the property specified in section 541, property of the chapter 11 estate includes "all property . . . that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 1115(a)(1).