12-18-2024
[…] See L.N.S. v. S.W.S., 854 N.W.2d 699, at 704-06 (Iowa Ct. App. 2013). We agree Iowa is now the home state as defined in section 598B.102(7) because K.L. has lived with D.P., a person acting as parent, for at least six months. Iowa would have jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination under section 598B.201(1)(a). But Texas already made an initial custody determination when it placed the child in Iowa. So, the Iowa juvenile court invoked temporary emergency jurisdiction under section 598B.204 for the removal until jurisdiction could be determined under the UCCJEA. See Iowa Code § 598B.204(1), (4).
Because Texas claims jurisdiction, we must determine if Iowa courts have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under section 598B.202(1) which provides:
Except as otherwise provided in section 598B.204, a court of this state which has made a child-custody determination consistent with section 598B.201 or 598B.203 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until any of the following occurs:
a. A court of this state determines that the child does not have, the child and one parent do not have, or the child and a person acting as a parent do not have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships.
b. A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.Id. § 598B.202(1); accord Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.202. In short, the original jurisdictional state retains jurisdiction until specific circumstances occur.
D.P. argues both she and K.L. resided in Iowa at the time jurisdiction was asserted, which both courts acknowledged at the hearing.