12-18-2024
[…] D.P. appeals the jurisdictional finding, seeking to have K.L. returned to the jurisdiction of Iowa's courts. Our review is de novo. In re B.C., 845 N.W.2d 77, 79 (Iowa Ct. App. 2014).
As a threshold matter, the State argues that Texas, as the sending agency, retains jurisdiction over the child under Article V(a) of the ICPC. Texas and Iowa have both adopted the ICPC. See Iowa Code § 232.158; Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 162.102. Iowa Code section 232.158(5)(a) provides:
The sending agency shall retain jurisdiction over the child sufficient to determine all matters in relation to the custody, supervision, care, treatment and disposition of the child which it would have had if the child had remained in the sending agency's state, until the child is adopted, reaches majority, becomes self-supporting or is discharged with the concurrence of the appropriate authority in the receiving state.
We recognize none of these events have occurred. D.P. has not adopted K.L., who is still a young child. But Texas closed its case on K.L., and we question whether Texas's jurisdiction over child custody survives the final order in the absence of an examination of jurisdiction under the UCCJEA. C.f. In re R.S., No. 15-1112, 2015 WL 5577597 at *3-4 (Iowa Ct. App. Sept. 23, 2015) (retaining subject matter jurisdiction of an open CINA case with an out-of-state placement as if the child had remained in Iowa under section 232.158(5)(a), even though the child and persons acting as parents no longer resided in Iowa as understood under the UCCJEA).