No. 08-1827.
[…] Grounds for termination must be proved by clear and convincing evidence. In re J.E., 723 N.W.2d 793, 798 (Iowa 2006). Our primary concern is the best interests of the children. Id. III. Merits.
The court terminated Tamara's parental rights pursuant to sections 232.116(1)(d), (f), and ( l). The actual grounds for termination of her parental rights under these sections are not being contested or appealed. Tamara concedes the grounds for termination have been met.
She argues, however, that the district court erred in failing to consider the exception to termination as set forth in section 232.116(3)(c). The relevant portion of this section states:
3. The court need not terminate the relationship between the parent and child if the court finds any of the following:
. . . .
(c) There is clear and convincing evidence that the termination would be detrimental to the child at the time due to the closeness of the parent-child relationship.
Iowa Code § 232.116(3)(c). A termination, otherwise warranted, may be avoided under the exceptions in this section. In re D.E.D., 476 N.W.2d 737, 738 (Iowa Ct.App. 1991). The factors under section 232.116(3) have been interpreted by the courts as being permissive, not mandatory.