04-20-00563-CV
[…] Standard of Review
Subject-matter jurisdiction is essential to the authority of a court to decide a case. Kendall v. Kendall, 340 S.W.3d 483, 495 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.). Whether a court 3 has jurisdiction is a question of law we review de novo. Holmes v. Williams, 355 S.W.3d 215, 218 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.).
Whether Mena's Motion to Confirm Arrears was an Enforcement Motion?
Section 157.263 of the Texas Family Code states: "If a motion for enforcement of child support requests a money judgment for arrearages, the court shall confirm the amount of arrearages and render cumulative money judgments [for child support, medical support, and dental support owed.]" Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.263.
Subsection 157.005(b) limits a trial court's jurisdiction to hear a motion for enforcement filed under section 157.263, stating: