NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] She did not thereby forfeit her ability to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support the juvenile court’s findings. (In re Richard K. (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 580, 589; see People v. Gallindo (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 531, 538 [“A challenge to the sufficiency of evidence is forfeited in the trial court only by failure to file timely notice of appeal”].)
In considering the merits of the mother’s claim, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the juvenile court’s findings. (In re Heather B. (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 535, 563 (Heather B.).)
Section 366.22, subdivision (a) provides, in part, that at the 18-month review hearing, “The court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. The social worker shall have the burden of establishing that detriment.”
Generally, “the failure of a parent or guardian to participate regularly in any court-ordered treatment programs is sufficient, in the absence of other evidence, to support a finding that a return to parental custody would create a substantial risk of detriment to the child.