Case No. 03-16858, Adv. No. 04-5080.
[…] Finally, the Court rejects the Debtor's argument that a no portion of the claim of the Plaintiff in this case can be excepted from discharge because the entire debt arising from the postpetition financing was discharged in the Debtor's 1995 case. This position is simply not supported by the plain language of the Bankruptcy Code or the order of discharge in the 1995 case. The scope a discharge in a Chapter 12 proceeding is set forth in subsection 1228(a), which provides as follows:
(a) As soon as practical after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan . . . unless the court approves a written waiver of discharge . . ., the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan allowed under section 503 of this title or disallowed under section 502 of this title, except any debt —
(1) provided for under section 1222(b)(5) or 1222 (b)(9) of this title; or
(2) of the kind specified in section 523(a) of this title.