No. 02-22881.
[…] This argument is premised on the following statutes: 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a) which gives a debtor in possession "all the rights . . . and powers . . . of a trustee"; 11 U.S.C. § 544(a)(1) which states that "the trustee shall have, as of the commencement of the case . . . the rights and powers of, or may void any transfer of property of the debtor . . . that is voidable by [a judicial lien creditor] . . . or . . . bona fide purchaser of real property"; and Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-26-103 which provides that an unregistered deed of trust is "null and void as to existing or subsequent creditors of, or bona fide purchasers from the makers without notice." In making this assertion, the debtor correctly notes that federal law, i.e., 11 U.S.C. § 544(a), gives a trustee the status of a judicial lien creditor, but applicable state law determines what powers that status confers. See Midlantic Nat'l Bank v.