No. 02-22881.
[…] See Midlantic Nat'l Bank v. Bridge (In re Bridge), 18 F.3d 195, 200 (3rd Cir. 1994).
TAB's response to this argument is that avoidance of its unperfected lien is not automatic, that its lien may be avoided only through an adversary proceeding, and that any avoidance action is now barred by the expiration of the statute of limitations set forth in 11 U.S.C. § 546 ("An action or proceeding under section 544 . . . may not be commenced after . . . 2 years after the entry of the order for relief. . . ."). TAB maintains that absent the exercise of the debtor's avoidance powers within § 546's limitations period, the unrecorded lienis effective between it and the debtor, citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-26-101 (Unregistered instruments "shall have effect between the parties to the same, and their heirs and representatives, without registration. . . .") and Edmondson v. Frasier (In re Frasier), 47 B.R. 864, 866 (Bankr. M.D. Tenn. 1985) (chapter 7 trustee could not avoid effect of unrecorded decree absent compliance with two-year statute of limitations).