No. 2006 CA 0926.
[…] Moore's benefit, eliminating any obligation on the part of the Succession to reimburse Ms. Moore. If, however, there is any amount that remains due on the loan, such amount must be paid off by Ms. Kinchen's estate.
Personal Loans to Ms. Kinchen
Finally, the Court is of the opinion that Ms. Moore's claims concerning any "personal loans" made to Ms. Kinchen are simply unfounded. In addition to the Court's reluctance to accept Ms. Moore's testimony as true, the "Deadman's Statutes," LSA-R.S. 13:3721 and 13:3722, support a denial of Ms. Moore's claims for repayment of any personal loans.
LSA-R.S. 13:3721 provides, in pertinent part:
Parol evidence shall not be received to prove any debt or liability of a deceased person against his succession representative, heirs, or legatees when'no suit to enforce it has been brought against the deceased prior to his death, unless within one year of the death of the deceased;
(1) A suit 4b: enforce the debt or liability is brought against the succession representative, heirs, or legatees of the deceased;
* * *
(4) The claimant has submitted to the succession representative a formal proof of his claim against the succession, as provided in Article 3245 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
The provisions of this section cannot be waived impliedly through the failure of a litigant to object to the admission of evidence which is inadmissible thereunder.
Additionally, LSA-R.S. 13:3722 states: