4-28-2008
[…] In sum, there is no evidence that actual notice to Father would have changed the outcome of the jurisdictional/dispositional hearing. (See In re J.H., supra, 158 Cal.App.4th at pp. 184-185.) For this reason, we are convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that any deficiency in notice to Father was harmless error, and accordingly, reversal of the courts order is not warranted (Id. at p. 183).
Father also contends that, at the initial detention hearing, the trial court failed to obtain a permanent mailing address as required by section 316.1, subdivision (a), which states: "Upon his or her appearance before the court, each parent or guardian shall designate for the court his or her permanent mailing address. The court shall advise each parent or guardian that the designated mailing address will be used by the court and the social services agency for notice purposes unless and until the parent or guardian notifies the court or the social services agency of a new mailing address in writing." Father asserts that such failure on the part of the juvenile court can reasonably be found to be an additional basis for the failure in notice that occurred in the instant case.