4-28-2008
[…] For reasons discussed more fully below, we disagree.
Father asserts that he is claiming error with respect to notice of the June 27 hearing in that, even though proceedings began on May 16, as originally scheduled, the actual hearing did not begin until June 27. He also claims error in DCFSs due diligence search in an effort to serve notice on Father of the August 3 proceedings. In our view, the June 27 and August 3 proceedings were continuances of the jurisdictional/dispositional hearing scheduled to begin May 16, and we review the notice issue in relation to each of the dates.
Section 291 requires that notice of a jurisdiction or disposition hearing be given to certain persons, including parents such as Father, and provides in pertinent part: "After the initial petition hearing, the clerk of the court shall cause the notice to be served in the following manner: [¶] (a) Notice of the hearing shall be given to the following persons: [¶] (1) The mother. [¶] (2) The father or fathers, presumed and alleged. . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Notice shall be served as follows: [¶] (1) If the child is detained, the notice shall be given to the persons required to be noticed as soon as possible, and at least five days before the hearing, unless the hearing is set less than five days and then at least 24 hours prior to the hearing. [¶] . . . [¶] (d) The notice shall include all of the following: [specified information] [¶] (e) Service of the notice of the hearing shall be given in the following manner: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) If the child is detained and the persons required to be noticed are present at the initial petition hearing, they shall be noticed by personal service or by first-class mail."