In re Kibel
[…] Furthermore, Kibel admitted that the trust funds were co-mingled with his own funds in one account, so Kibel is unable to refute Vulcan's evidence (including Kibel's own admission) that Kibel used the funds to pay expenses un-related to the Project.

In sum, by using the construction trust funds received from Knowlton to pay his own personal expenses while Vulcan, which had furnished materials used by Kibel on the Project, remained unpaid, Kibel violated section 162.031 of the Texas Property Code. This conduct, in turn, satisfies the mental culpability element of section 523(a)(4). Lastly, although section 162.031(b) provides an affirmative defense to a violation of section 162.031(a) if the recipient of the trust funds used the funds to pay "actual expenses directly related to the construction or repair of the improvement," Kibel did not raise this defense in his response to Vulcan's motion for summary judgment. Vulcan has satisfied its summary judgment burden with respect to its section 523(a)(4) claim.

As the plaintiff in this adversary proceeding, Vulcan bears the burden of proof at trial.