In re Kibel
[…] (a) An artisan, laborer, mechanic, contractor, subcontractor, or materialman who labors or who furnishes labor or material for the construction or repair of an improvement on specific real property in this state is a beneficiary of any trust funds paid or received in connection with the improvement.

Tex. Prop. Code § 162.003. Vulcan furnished materials to Kibel in connection with construction of the Project. Thus, Vulcan was a beneficiary of the trust funds Kibel received from Knowlton for Kibel's work on the Project.

The next issue concerns how section 523(a)(4) interacts with section 162.031 of the Texas Property Code. Section 162.031 provides:

(a) A trustee who, intentionally or knowingly or with intent to defraud, directly or indirectly retains, uses, disburses, or otherwise diverts trust funds without first fully paying all current or past due obligations incurred by the trustee to the beneficiaries of the trust funds, has misapplied the trust funds.

(b) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution or other action brought under Subsection (a) that the trust funds not paid to the beneficiaries of the trust were used by the trustee to pay the trustee's actual expenses directly related to the construction or repair of the improvement or have been retained by the trustee, after notice to the beneficiary who has made a request for payment, as a result of the trustee's reasonable belief that the beneficiary is not entitled to such funds or have been retained as authorized or required by Chapter 53 . . .

Tex. Prop.