In re Kholyavka
[…] The fee levied is based on disbursements made in the case. Id. The Debtor has paid the minimum quarterly fee, i.e., $250. Whether that amount is sufficient is a function of the disbursements he has made. The UST verifies the adequacy of a debtor-in-possession's payment of UST fees, which are necessary to fund the UST program, through the operating reports which must disclose, inter alia, disbursements made during the case. Since Debtor has not provided complete and accurate disbursement information sufficient to calculate the requisite fee, the UST avers there is cause for relief under § 1112(b)(4)(K) ("failure to pay any fees or charges required under chapter 123 of title 28").

B.

Even before the amendment of § 1112 to expressly identify failure to timely file operating reports as cause for dismissal or conversion under § 1112(b), such relief was the consequence to debtors who did not discharge that duty. In re Rey, 2006 WL 2457435, at *8 (Bankr. N.D. Ill.