12-13-2024
[…] In re K.W., 45 Kan.App.2d 353, 354, 246 P.3d 1021 (2011). Likewise, we are not to ''weigh conflicting evidence, pass on credibility of witnesses, or redetermine questions of fact.'' In re B.D.-Y., 286 Kan. at 705.
Finding of Unfitness
K.S.A. 38-2269(b)-(e) lists nonexclusive factors that a district court may rely on to determine a parent is unfit. Any one of these factors alone may be grounds to terminate parental rights. K.S.A. 38-2269(f). Here, the State based its motion to terminate Father's parental rights on the following statutory factors:
• K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(7)-"failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family";
• K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(8)-"lack of effort on the part of the parent to adjust the parent's circumstances, conduct or conditions to meet the needs of the child";
• K.S.A. 38-2269(c)(2)-"failure to maintain regular visitation, contact or communication with the child or with the custodian of the child"; and
• K.S.A. 38-2269(c)(3)-"failure to carry out a reasonable plan approved by the court directed toward the integration of the child into a parental home."
Father suggests that Saint Francis Ministries-the agency that provided case management services for this family-had "an elevated responsibility to accommodate his situation" because he lived in a different state than the children.