NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Given appellant’s characterization of mother’s parents, we cannot say the juvenile court abused its discretion by declining to place K.G. with her maternal grandparents.
III. THE JUVENILE COURT DID NOT ERRONEOUSLY EXCLUDE TESTIMONY FROM THE SOCIAL WORKERS
Appellant contends the juvenile court committed reversible evidentiary error by excluding portions of testimony by social workers Christy Watts and Monika Chancey favorable to appellant while admitting analogous evidence favorable to respondent agency.
Evidence Code section 354 states:
“A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that:
“(a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means;
“(b) The rulings of the court made compliance with subdivision (a) futile; or
“(c) The evidence was sought by questions asked during cross-examination or recross-examination.”
The rule of Evidence Code section 354 is necessary because, among other things, the reviewing court must know the substance of the excluded evidence in order to assess prejudice. (People v.