NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (In re Amber B. (1987) 191 Cal.App.3d 682, 686.) California law distinguishes between expert medical opinion and scientific evidence. Scientific evidence is subject to the special admissibility rule of Kelly-Frye while expert medical testimony, such as a psychiatrist’s prediction of future dangerousness, is not. (People v. Ward (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 368, 373.)
Evidence Code sections 720 and 801 are the California provisions governing admissibility of expert testimony. Section 720, subdivision (a), provides: “A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates.…” Subdivision (b) of that section provides: “A witness’ special knowledge … may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony.”