NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Appellant contends the juvenile court erroneously excluded evidence regarding the timing and nature of the bite mark and, therefore, the factual findings of the court were unreliable.
In making this assertion, appellant contends: “The petition was based solely on [K.G.’s] statements [citation.]; neither physical evidence nor third-party witness confirmed any sexual abuse ever occurred. [Citation.]” “A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d).” (§ 355, subd. (b).) Such a study fits within the class of legally admissible evidence upon which a court can rely in a jurisdictional hearing. “Only ‘[i]f any party to the jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study’ may the specific hearsay evidence ‘be [in]sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based.…’ (§ 355, subd. (c)(1).)” (In re E.B. (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 568, 577.)
A. Evidence Regarding the Timing of the Mark
Appellant specifically argues:
“The only physical evidence before the court [was] the visible mark on [K.G.’s] bottom, which allegedly was the product of [appellant’s] biting her.