In re KF Liquidating Company
[…] See Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 55, 99 S.Ct. 914, 918 (1979) ("Property interests are created and defined by state law. . . . The justifications for application of state law are not limited to ownership interests; they apply with equal force to security interests. . . ."). "Secured transactions are governed by the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), as adopted by the Connecticut legislature. That law gives leeway for parties to alter and vary their rights and responsibilities from what the UCC dictates for secured transactions. . . . see also § 42a-1-302(a) ("Except as otherwise provided . . . the effect of provisions of this title may be varied by agreement.")." In re Bolin Co., LLC, 437 B.R. 731, 752 (D.Conn. 2010).