NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court directed the minor to report to her probation officer when she returned from Texas to receive “the wrap around services,” and noted she would be on formal probation “as soon as she comes back.”
Discussion
Counsel identifies no potential issues for our review. We have considered whether the minor’s out-of-state placement followed the requirements of Welfare and Institutions Code section 727.1 and presents an arguable issue. That section provides in relevant part: “(b) Unless otherwise authorized by law, the court may not order the placement of a minor who is adjudged a ward of the court on the basis that he or she is a person described by either Section 601 or 602 in a private residential facility or program that provides 24-hour supervision, outside of the state, unless the court finds, in its order of placement, that all of the following conditions are met: [¶] (1) In-state facilities or programs have been determined to be unavailable or inadequate to meet the needs of the minor. [¶] (2) The State Department of Social Services or its designee has performed initial and continuing inspection of the out-of-state residential facility or program and has either certified that the facility or program meets all licensure standards required of group homes operated in California or that the department has granted a waiver to a specific licensing standard upon a finding that there exists no adverse impact to health and safety, pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 7911.1 of the Family Code. [¶] (3) The requirements of Section 7911.1 of the Family Code are met.”
While the record suggests the court “ordered” the minor to be placed at an out-of-state private residential facility, we believe the court merely authorized an educational placement by minor’s mother, who held minor’s educational rights, in consultation with minor’s IEP team.