NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Kevin appealed.
DISCUSSION
I.
Substantial Evidence Supported the Juvenile Court’s Denial of Kevin’s Motion to Dismiss.
Kevin argues substantial evidence did not support the juvenile court’s denial of his motion to dismiss under Welfare and Institutions Code section 701.1. He argues insufficient evidence showed he (1) knew Mario possessed a gun; (2) knowingly exercised control over Mario’s gun; (3) was an active participant in a criminal street gang; and (4) willfully promoted, furthered, or assisted in felonious criminal conduct by a criminal street gang.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 701.1 provides: “At the hearing, the court, on motion of the minor or on its own motion, shall order that the petition be dismissed and that the minor be discharged from any detention or restriction therefore ordered, after the presentation of evidence on behalf of the petitioner has been closed, if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds that the minor is not a person described by Section 601 or 602. If such a motion at the close of evidence offered by the petitioner is not granted, the minor may offer evidence without first having reserved that right.”
A.
Applicable Standards of Proof and Review
The test to be applied by the juvenile court in ruling on a Welfare and Institutions Code section 701.1 motion to dismiss is not the same as an appellate court’s substantial evidence standard of review.