In re Ketchmore v. N.Y. State Dept. of Taxation
[…] This proceeding arises from unsatisfied docketed tax warrants dating back to 2001 issued by the NYSDTF pursuant to Tax Law § 171-i against Gary Hicks, Sr. (Hicks) for child support arrears amounting to over $27,000. In 2005, NYSDTF agents observed the subject vehicle at Hicks' home and checked the Department of Motor Vehicle (DMV) database to ascertain its ownership. That check indicated that Hicks owned the subject vehicle (see Verified Answer, Exhibits 4-9).

Tax Law § 171-i provides for the Department of Taxation and Finance to essentially collect support arrears under certain circumstances. Further, that statute specifically provides:

"Upon receipt of notification from the department of social services of an obligor's eligibility for enforcement of support arrears by the department, the commissioner or his or her agent is authorized to initiate enforcement of such arrears. When such notification is made to the commissioner, the department shall be deemed to have obtained a judgment against such obligor for the full amount of the support arrears stated in such notice and any subsequent arrears which may become due. The department may enforce the judgment thereby obtained with like effect and in the same manner prescribed by this chapter for the collection of tax assessment eligible to be docketed under this chapter as a warrant . . ." (Tax Law § 171-i [4]).

After first observing the automobile, the agents were unable to locate it again until December 28, 2006. At that time, the respondent Joseph Fiano — a NYSDTF agent-attempted to ascertain whether the subject vehicle could be seized.