In re Ketchmore v. N.Y. State Dept. of Taxation
[…] In turn, the stepson gave the subject vehicle to the petitioner — again, a conveyance for less than fair consideration. Under these circumstances, the conveyance of the subject vehicle by Hicks was fraudulent as to the creditor-NYSDTF (see Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a; see also Matter of Lipsitz, Green, Fahringer, Roll, Salisbury Cambia, LLP v U pstate Building Corp., 262 AD2d 981, 982 [4th Dept 1999]; Furlong v Storch, 132 AD2d 866, 867 [3rd Dept 1987]).

Further, Debtor and Creditor Law § 278 [b] provides: "Where a conveyance . . . is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from such a purchaser, . . . [d]isregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the property conveyed." Thus, despite the conveyances to the stepson and the petitioner, the NYSDTF had the right to seize the subject vehicle in order to satisfy the judgment against Hicks for child support arrears (see Debtor and Creditor Law § 278 [b]; Blue Giant Equip.