NO. 12-17-00296-CR
[…] Opinion
NO. 12-17-00296-CR
10-11-2017
EX PARTE: MICHAEL KENNEDY, RELATOR
ORIGINAL PROCEEDING
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Michael Kennedy, acting pro se, appears to seek habeas corpus relief on grounds that he was convicted without a charging instrument.
A copy of Relator's indictment in trial court cause number 29326 is attached to this opinion as Appendix "A."
The appropriate method for collaterally attacking a final felony conviction is by a petition for writ of habeas corpus under Article 11.07 of the code of criminal procedure. TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07 § 5 (West 2005) ("After conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner."). This Court has no jurisdiction over complaints that may be raised only by postconviction habeas corpus proceedings brought under Article 11.07. See id . arts. 11.05, 11.07 (West 2005).