In re Kendall
[…] The trustee's interpretation of the statute, however, would render a portion of the first sentence — that "debt adjusting" includes as a part of its definition the distribution of money among creditors — inoperative. The North Dakota Supreme Court has consistently held that statues must be construed to give effect to all their provisions, so that no part of a statute is rendered inoperative or superfluous. See, e.g., Van Valkenburg v. T.E. (In re T.E.), 2008 N.D. 86, ¶ 6,748 N.W.2d 677; see also N.D.C.C. § 1-02-38(2) ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . [t]he entire statute is intended to be effective.").