In re Kelly
[…] A homeowner's assessment arising from a pre-petition contract constitutes a pre-petition debt under the Bankruptcy Code's broad definition of a claim. See Matter of Rosteck , 899 F.2d 694, 696 (7th Cir. 1990).

         In 1994, Congress added 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(16), which provides that homeowner's association fees that become due and payable post-petition are non-dischargeable under sections 727, 1141, 1228(a), 1228(b), or 1328(b). In this case, Debtor seeks a discharge under section 1328(a), which does not except from discharge post-petition homeowner's association fees. Instead, section 1328(a) provides for discharge of "all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502." Debtor's confirmed Chapter 13 plan provides for this debt by indicating that Debtor will surrender the Property, and by making payments to the Chapter 13 trustee of $900 each month to be distributed on a pro rata basis to general unsecured creditors, such as Movant.