Case No.: 18-13244-WIL
[…] C. Entitlement to an Evidentiary Hearing
Addressing Movants' asserted entitlement to a full evidentiary hearing on the Motion to Dismiss, the Court holds that no such entitlement exists. Generally, a motion to dismiss requires notice and a hearing. 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c). Section 102 of the Bankruptcy Code, which sets forth the Code's "Rules of construction," provides that "after notice and a hearing" means "after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances." 11 U.S.C. § 102(1)(A). Section 109(e) does not require an evidentiary hearing.