NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] So she was, in fact, arrested at the time that she did that.”
The court adjudged Kellie a ward of the court, deemed both violations to be misdemeanors, determined the maximum length of confinement, and placed her on probation subject to various terms and conditions, none of which is challenged here.
This appeal followed.
II. DISCUSSION
As mentioned, Kellie’s sole contention is that the evidence was insufficient to support count two because she was not lawfully detained or arrested when she provided a false name to the officer. The appeal has no merit.
Penal Code section 148.9, subdivision (a) reads: “Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor.” (Italics added.) There is no violation of the statute if the person is not under lawful detention or arrest at the time he or she provides the false identification. (In re Voeurn O. (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 793, 795.)