In re Keena
[…] The debtors suggest that we are somehow bound by interpretations of Wisconsin's own exemption laws when determining the application of § 522(d)(1). Judge McGarity has noted the differing opinions on whether courts should refer to state law to interpret § 522(d)(1). In re Fink, 417 B.R. 786, 789 (Bankr. E.D. Wis. 2009). But I am not inclined to do so.

A Wisconsin "homestead" means "the dwelling and so much of the land surrounding it as is reasonably necessary for use of the dwelling as a home, but not less than one-fourth acre, if available, and not exceeding 40 acres." Wis. Stat. § 990.01(13)(a). Under Wis. Stat. § 990.01(14), "Exempt homestead" means:

"the dwelling, including a building, condominium, mobile home, manufactured home, house trailer or cooperative or an unincorporated cooperative association, and so much of the land surrounding it as is reasonably necessary for its use as a home, but not less than 0.25 acre, if available, and not exceeding 40 acres, within the limitation as to value under s. 815.20, except as to liens attaching or rights of devisees or heirs of persons dying before the effective date of any increase of that limitation as to value."
In In re Olsen, Judge Kelley considered whether in Wisconsin, contiguous land surrounding a residence is considered reasonably necessary, as long as the amount of land does not exceed the statutory 40-acre limitation. In re Olsen, 322 B.R. 400, 403-404 (Bankr. E.D. Wis. 2005).