DOCKET NO. A-5160-14T2
[…] Any person convicted of a disorderly persons offense or petty disorderly persons offense under the laws of this State who has also been convicted of a prior or subsequent crime shall not be eligible to apply for an expungement pursuant to this section, but may present an expungement application to the Superior Court pursuant to [N.J.S.A] 2C:52-2.Moreover, N.J.S.A. 2C:52-14(e) states that expungement shall be denied when "[a] person has had a previous criminal conviction expunged regardless of the lapse of time between the prior expungement, or sealing under prior law, and the present petition." Consequently, the judge properly denied K.E.B.'s application for expungement of his improper behavior disorderly persons offense.
Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded in part for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction.