DOCKET NO. A-5160-14T2
[…] We conclude the borough ordinance violation for discharging pellets should not be expunged because K.E.B. was subsequently convicted of criminal coercion in 2003. We therefore reject his contention that the judge erroneously considered the expunged conviction of criminal coercion when the court denied K.E.B.'s request to expunge the borough ordinance violation for discharging pellets.
Previous expunged convictions can be considered when determining pending expungement applications. N.J.S.A. 2C:52-27 provides:
Unless otherwise provided by law, if an order of expungement is granted, the arrest, conviction and any proceedings related thereto shall be deemed not to have occurred, and the petitioner may answer any questions relating to their occurrence accordingly, except as follows:The expungement statute is meant to "provid[e] relief to the reformed offender who has led a life of rectitude and disassociated himself with unlawful activity" and not meant "to create a system whereby persistent violators of the law or those who associate themselves with continuing criminal