In re Kearney
[…] C. There are Fact Issues about Whether § 328(a)'s "Improvident Proviso" Should be Invoked.

The "Improvident Proviso" of § 328(a) provides:
Notwithstanding such terms and conditions, the court may allow compensation different from the compensation provided under such terms and conditions after the conclusion of such employment, if such terms and conditions prove to have been improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms and conditions.

Changing the pre-approved terms and conditions of employment under the Improvident Proviso is not something to be done lightly. See, e.g., In re ASARCO, L.L.C., 702 F.3d 250, 257- 58 (5th Cir. 2012) (citing cases holding that the Improvident Proviso is a "high hurdle" or "high standard").