In re K.D.S.
[…] Id. at 847. There, the appellate court held that an amicus attorney's powers did not include acting as a child's next friend in other lawsuits, entering into contracts on a child's behalf, or participating in other litigation on the child's behalf. See id. at 846-48; see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.003(1)(G).

The motion filed by the amicus attorney in this case stated the motion was for the purpose of protecting K.D.S.'s best interest. The amicus attorney believed the motion was necessary to fulfill her role in assisting the trial court that appointed her. Section 107.003(1)(F) authorizes an amicus attorney to "participate in the conduct of the litigation to the same extent as an attorney for a party[.]" Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.003(1)(F). Appellants do not cite any cases specifically holding that the filing of a post-judgment motion would not be included in this authority. Issue one is overruled.