In re K.D.S.
[…] Therefore it is as inappropriate for the amicus attorney to file a brief as it would be for the trial court to file one.
O'Connor, 245 S.W.3d at 515 (citations omitted). The court's holding does not directly answer the question presented here, however, which concerns the role of the amicus attorney in the trial court.

Appellants rely on In re Collins in arguing that an amicus attorney's powers are limited to those enumerated by statute. In re Collins, 242 S.W.3d 837 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, orig. proceeding). In that case, the appellate court held that section 107.003(1)(G), which requires the amicus to "take any action consistent with the child's interests that the attorney considers necessary to expedite the proceedings[,]" did not authorize an amicus attorney to expedite a SAPCR by using powers not conferred by statute.