In re K.D.
[…] Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 65 (2000). But these interests are "not absolute" and may be terminated with an award of permanent custody of a child to a state agency "when it is necessary for the 'welfare' of the child." In re Cunningham, 59 Ohio St.2d 100, 105 (1979).

{¶45} When JFS elects to file a motion for permanent custody of a child, it seeks to strip "the natural parent[] . . . of all parental rights, privileges, [and] obligations, including all residual rights and obligations." R.C. 2151.011(B)(31). Residual rights and obligations include, but are not limited to, "the privilege of reasonable visitation, consent to adoption, the privilege to determine the child's religious affiliation, and the responsibility for support." R.C. 2151.011(B)(50). So, permanent custody "has been described as 'the family law equivalent of the death penalty in a criminal case.'" In re DA., 2007-Ohio-1105, ¶ 10, quoting In re Smith, 77 Ohio App.3d 1, 16 (6th Dist. 1991).