02-16-2022
[…] A. Did the DHS act unreasonably as guardian?
White and Carletta allege the DHS acted unreasonably in carrying out its guardianship duties in at least two ways. First, by failing to send out relative notices. Second, by not considering the girls' strong bond with Carletta before taking them from her home and placing them with "strangers." On top of that, they argue the manner of that removal unnecessarily traumatized the children even further.
The juvenile court agreed that the DHS acted unreasonably by not sending the relative notices as required by statute. Section 232.84 requires the DHS, within thirty days of transferring custody of children from their parents, to "exercise due diligence in identifying and providing notice to the child's grandparents, aunts, uncles, adult siblings, parents of the child's siblings, and adult relatives suggested by the child's parents." During the CINA case, DHS worker Hackman did not send those notices. In her termination report, she said, "[R]elative worksheets are filled out only when children are sent to foster care.