In re K.c.m.-E.
[…] In re K.P., 44 Kan.App.2d 316, 322, 235 P.3d 1255, rev. denied October 7, 2010. “Judicial discretion is abused when judicial action is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable. If reasonable persons could differ as to the propriety of the action taken by the trial court, then it cannot be said that the trial court abused its discretion. [Citation omitted.]” State v. Gant, 288 Kan. 76, 81–82, 201 P.3d 673 (2009).

Under K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2269(a), when a child is adjudicated a child in need of care, a district court may terminate the parent's rights if the moving party established, by clear and convincing evidence, “the parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent unable to care properly for a child and the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future .” If the district court finds the parent unfit, the court must then determine whether termination of parental rights is in the child's best interests. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2269(g)(1).

Termination of Father's parental rights

On appeal, Father raises two related issues.