In re K.c.m.-E.
[…] Second, Father contends the agency handling K.C.M.-E.'s case hindered his efforts to assume the duties of a parent. Father asserts the agency failed to make any effort to apprise him of their services and failed to maintain contact with him during K.C.M.-E.'s attempted reintegration. Father maintains the agency's conduct prevented his meaningful involvement in K.C.M.-E.'s life.

1. Fitness

The Revised Kansas Code for Care of Children provides a nonexclusive list of factors the district court must consider when determining parental fitness. See K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2269(b) and (c). The existence of any one of these factors “standing alone may, but does not necessarily, establish grounds for termination of parental rights.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2269(f). But the district court is not confined to the statutory factors in making its determination of parental fitness. See K.S.A.2014 Supp. 382269(b).

In Father's case, the district court based its finding of unfitness on the following statutory factors: