In re K.C.
[…] Mother's sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred by ceasing her reunification efforts with K.C. in its 9 November 2012 order. Mother asserts that the trial court did not hold a “meaningful hearing on the issue of ceasing reunification efforts,” because the evidence “consisted solely” of counsel's arguments. We disagree.

At the time of this action, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–906 provided, in relevant part, that, at every review hearing of a case in which custody of a minor child is removed from a parent, the court “may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C–1, Rule 801, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–906(a), (c) (2011).