09-07-2023
[…] {¶ 76} "An appellate court will not reverse a juvenile court's termination of parental rights and award of permanent custody to an agency if the judgment is supported by clear and convincing evidence." In re M.J., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 100071, 2013-Ohio-5440, ¶ 24. "Where clear and convincing proof is required at trial, a reviewing court will examine the record to determine whether the trier of fact had sufficient evidence before it to satisfy the requisite degree of proof." (Citations omitted.) In re V.S., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 109966, 2021-Ohio-1818, ¶ 27.
{¶ 77} Pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(A)(4), if a child is adjudicated abused, neglected, or dependent, the juvenile court may "[c]ommit the child to the permanent custody of [CCDCFS], if the court determines in accordance with division [R.C. 21514.414(E)] that the child cannot be placed with one of the child's parents within a reasonable time or should not be placed with either parent and determines in accordance with [R.C. 2151.414(D)(1)] that the permanent commitment is in the best interest of the child."
2. R.C. 2151.414(E) Placement with Father Factors
{¶ 78} In its February 24, 2023 journal entry granting permanent custody of K.C. to CCDCFS, the court found that, pursuant to R.C. 2151.414(E), K.C. could not be placed with Father within a reasonable time or should not be placed with Father.