NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] II
The Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Denying Placement With Delores
In the juvenile court, Larry asked that the children be placed with Delores if they were not returned to Kim. Even if Larry has standing to raise this issue (compare Cesar V. v. Superior Court (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 1023, 1035 with In re Esperanza C. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1042, 1053-1054), he cannot prevail.
When a child is removed from parental custody at the dispositional hearing, a relative requesting custody is entitled to preferential consideration (§ 361.3, subd. (a)), that is, "the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated." (§ 361.3, subd. (c).) "In determining whether placement with [the] relative is appropriate, the county social worker and court shall consider, but shall not be limited to," certain enumerated factors. (§ 361.3, subd. (a).) "The linchpin of a section 361.3 analysis is whether the placement with a relative is in the best interests of the minor." (Alicia B. v.