04-28-2023
[…] The Appropriate Public or Private Agencies Made Reasonable Efforts to Reintegrate the Children
Mother argues the district court merely checked the box in the journal entry indicating reasonable efforts had been made by appropriate agencies to reintegrate the children into the family but made no such finding. The State responds (1) the district court need not use the term "'reasonable efforts'" in making such finding, (2) the district court also terminated parental rights on other factors, and (3) Mother's counsel approved the journal entry as filed.
As provided in K.S.A. 38-2269(a), the district court must find "by clear and convincing evidence that the parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition," making him or her "unable to care properly for a child" and the circumstances are "unlikely to change in the foreseeable future."