04-28-2023
[…] In re B.D.-Y., 286 Kan. at 705.
K.S.A. 38-2269(b)-(e) lists nonexclusive factors the district court may rely on to determine a parent is unfit. Any one of those factors alone may be grounds to terminate parental rights. K.S.A. 38-2269(f). Here, the State raised seven statutory factors in its motion for a finding of unfitness and termination of parental rights related to Mother. The district court based its determination on four of the seven statutory factors the State raised:
• K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(7)-"failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family;"
• K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(8)-"lack of effort on the part of the parent to adjust the parent's circumstances, conduct or conditions to meet the needs of the child;"
• K.S.A. 38-2269(c)(2)-"failure to maintain regular visitation, contact or communication with the child or with the custodian of the child;" and
• K.S.A. 38-2269(c)(3)-"failure to carry out a reasonable plan approved by the court directed toward the integration of the child into a parental home."
Mother appeals only one of the four statutory factors-reasonable efforts by appropriate agencies under K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(7)-the district court relied on in finding Mother unfit and terminating her parental rights.