No. COA16-66
[…] The chief consideration is whether granting or denying a continuance will further substantial justice." In re Humphrey, 156 N.C. App. at 538, 577 S.E.2d at 425 (quoting Doby, 72 N.C. App. at 24, 324 S.E.2d at 28).
In a juvenile case, the trial court may allow a motion to continue "for good cause" in order "to receive additional evidence, reports, or assessments" requested by the court, "other information needed in the best interests of the juvenile," or for the parties to conduct discovery. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803 (2015). "Otherwise, continuances shall be granted only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice or in the best interests of the juvenile." Id. "Generally, the denial of a motion to continue . . . is sufficient grounds for the granting of a new trial only when the [complaining party] is able to show that the denial was erroneous and that he suffered prejudice as a result of the error." State v.