In re Kazi Foods of Mich., Inc.
[…] (B) such party does not consent to such assumption or assignment[.]
11 U.S.C. § 365(a) and (c)(1) (emphasis added).

Section 365(a) only permits a “trustee” to assume or reject an executory contract. A Chapter 11 debtor in possession's ability to assume an executory contract is based on 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a). That section gives the Debtors, as Chapter 11 debtors in possession, the rights and powers of a trustee under § 365(a). Section 1107(a) states:

(a) Subject to any limitations on a trustee serving in a case under this chapter, and to such limitations or conditions as the court prescribes, a debtor in possession shall have all the rights, other than the right to compensation under section 330 of this title, and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, except the duties specified in sections 1106(a)(2), (3), and (4) of this title, of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.
(emphasis added).