describing § 10501(b) as an "express preemption provision" and applying it to preempt plaintiffs’ state-law tort claims
[…] ICCTA granted the Surface Transportation Board exclusive jurisdiction over:
(1) transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part with respect to rates, classifications, rules (including car service, interchange, and other operating rules), practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers; and
(2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance or spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely in one State.49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). ICCTA includes an express preemption provision which states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law." 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b)(2) (emphasis added).
"It is difficult to imagine a broader statement of Congress's intent to preempt state regulatory authority over railroad operations." CSX Transportation, Inc. v. Georgia Public Service Commission, 944 F.Supp. 1573, 1581 (N.D. Ga. 1996).