CIVIL ACTION NO. 05-4182, SECTION: "K" (4).
[…] Litig., Civ. A. No. 05-4182, 06-9147, 2007 WL 3270768, at *11 (E.D. La. Nov. 2, 2007). LEAN has now filed its First Amended Complaint that attempts to assert essentially the same claim against the Corps; however, in this complaint LEAN couches its allegations on the federal facilities provision of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6961(a). First Amended Complaint at 1 (Rec. Doc. 9130) ("Compl."). Specifically, LEAN claims that the Corps has violated the provisions of § 6961(a), which require the federal government and its agencies to comply with "all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, both substantive and procedural (including any requirement for permits or reporting or any provisions for injunctive relief and such sanctions as may be imposed by a court to enforce such relief), respecting control and abatement of solid waste or hazardous waste disposal and management in the same manner, and to the same extent, as any person is subject to such requirements." 42 U.S.C. § 6961(a). LEAN alleges that the Corps had jurisdiction over the London Avenue Canals that were breached during Hurricane Katrina, spilling hazardous sediments in the Vista Park neighborhood of New Orleans.