In re Karellas
[…] In his Objection, the Trustee observed that he believed that the amended schedules filed by the Debtor were inaccurate and that the Debtor had not responded to his request to turnover July rents from the Allston property.

On July 3, 2008, after the rescheduled the meeting of creditors, the Debtor, with the assistance of new counsel, filed the Motion to Stay and Rescind in which he asserted that "the role of the Chapter 7 Trustee in this case is dispensable and detrimental to the rehabilitation of the Debtor."

III. DISCUSSION

In Marrama, the Supreme Court interpreted the language of 11 U.S.C. § 706(a) ("The debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title. Any waiver of the right to convert a case under this subsection is unenforceable."). It stated:

The class of honest but unfortunate debtors who do possess an absolute right to convert their cases from Chapter 7 to Chapter 13 includes the vast majority of the hundreds of thousands of individuals who file Chapter 7 petitions each year.