Cf. In re Kapcia, 389 Mich. 306, 314; 205 N.W.2d 436 (1973). Until the jurisdiction of a court is properly invoked and entry of a judgment declaring the office vacant, a judge may continue to exercise his powers although he has in fact removed his domicile in violation of the constitutional provision. Labeling a discharge a "vacation" of position does not change the issue before us.
Respondent does not argue that we may not sanction her solely on the basis of violations of the Code of Judicial Conduct, i.e., without also finding a violation of Const. 1963, art. 6, § 30 (2), see, e.g., In re Kapcia, 389 Mich. 306, 311, 205 N.W.2d 436 (1973) (once the JTC makes a recommendation, "the Supreme Court 'may censure, suspend with or without salary, retire or remove' a judge on grounds specified in the Constitution"), so I would not reach that question either. To hold otherwise seems tantamount to insulating judicial misconduct against its consequences by way of ineffective assistance of counsel.