In re Kapcia
[…] Labeling a discharge a "vacation" of position does not change the issue before us.

  9. In re Gorcyca

    500 Mich. 588 (Mich. 2017)   Cited 10 times
    Holding that due diligence is " ‘[t]he diligence reasonably expected from, and ordinarily exercised by, a person who seeks to satisfy a legal requirement or to discharge an obligation’ "

    Respondent does not argue that we may not sanction her solely on the basis of violations of the Code of Judicial Conduct, i.e., without also finding a violation of Const. 1963, art. 6, § 30 (2), see, e.g., In re Kapcia, 389 Mich. 306, 311, 205 N.W.2d 436 (1973) (once the JTC makes a recommendation, "the Supreme Court 'may censure, suspend with or without salary, retire or remove' a judge on grounds specified in the Constitution"), so I would not reach that question either. To hold otherwise seems tantamount to insulating judicial misconduct against its consequences by way of ineffective assistance of counsel.

  10. In re Adams

    494 Mich. 162 (Mich. 2013)   Cited 10 times