CAAP-22-0000559
[…] CSEA's argument disregards HRS § 571-14 (2018). Section 571-14(a) states, in relevant part:
[T]he [family] court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction:
. . . .
(6) In all proceedings for support between parent and child or between husband and wife[.]
. . . .
In any case within paragraph . . . (6), the attorney general, through the child support enforcement agency, may exercise concurrent jurisdiction as provided in chapter 576E.
In turn, HRS § 576E-3 (2018) states, in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the attorney general, through the [CSEA], shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the [family] court] over:
(1) Any person found within the State of Hawaii against whom a child support obligation may be established, modified, suspended, terminated, or enforced; and
(2) Any person without the State who has maintained a domicile in this State while involved in a marital or family relationship out of which arises a claim for child support, including any person against whom a Hawaii court or agency has entered a support order.See Child Support Enft Agency v. Roe, 96 Hawai'i 1, 12, 25 P.3d 60, 71 (2001) ("HRS § 576E-3 . . . gives 'the attorney general, through the CSEA, concurrent jurisdiction with the court' to enforce child support obligations."