CAAP-22-0000559
[…] (c) The thirty-day period for filing a notice of appeal with the family court may be extended for good cause shown upon written motion or request submitted to the administrator within the thirty-day period.
HFCR Rule 72(a) states, in relevant part: "Where a right of appeal to the family court is allowed by statute, any person or party allowed by statute may appeal from such decision, order or action by filing a notice of appeal in the family court having jurisdiction of the matter."
CSEA's argument disregards HRS § 571-14 (2018). Section 571-14(a) states, in relevant part:
[T]he [family] court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction:
. . . .
(6) In all proceedings for support between parent and child or between husband and wife[.]
. . . .
In any case within paragraph . . . (6), the attorney general, through the child support enforcement agency, may exercise concurrent jurisdiction as provided in chapter 576E.
In turn, HRS § 576E-3 (2018) states, in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the attorney general, through the [CSEA], shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the [family] court] over:
(1) Any person found within the State of Hawaii against whom a child support obligation may be established, modified, suspended, terminated, or enforced; and