CAAP-22-0000559
[…] The Family Court had subject matter jurisdiction over the motion pursuant to HRS § 571-14(a), as part of a "proceeding[] for support between parent and child or between husband and wife[.]" The CSEA's jurisdictional argument is therefore without merit.
B. Modification of Child Support
In his opening brief, Father argues that his child support obligation "should have been set at zero dollars from the beginning of his incarceration" under HAR § 5-31-23; during his incarceration, he "was not informed," pursuant to HRS § 576D-6(11), of his "right to request the agency to review, and if appropriate,[ ]adjust the order of support pursuant to the guidelines established under HRS § 576D-7"; "it was appropriate to use HRS and adjust the order because of [Father's] INCARCERATION"; "[Father's] poverty level does NOT fit the criteria to meet monthly [c]hild support payments"; and "[he] never received any notice from CSEA about any child support payments."