CAAP-22-0000559
[…] CSEA argues that because Father failed to file a notice of appeal from AFO 2 within the required time period, "the Family Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear Father's Motion[,] which was in substance requesting an appeal of [AFO 2]."
HRS § 576E-13 (2018) states, in relevant part:
(a) Any party, including the agency, who is aggrieved by a final decision and order in a contested case or by a preliminary ruling of the nature that deferral of review pending entry of a subsequent final decision would deprive appellant of adequate relief is entitled to judicial review under chapter 91.
(b) Proceedings for review shall be instituted in the family court of the circuit where the final decision and order was filed within thirty days after the preliminary ruling or within thirty days after service of the certified copy of the final decision and order of the hearings officer or agency. The filing of a notice of appeal shall not stay enforcement of the administrative order.
HAR § 5-34-24 (2001) states:
(a) Any party aggrieved by an administrative order is entitled to judicial review in conformance with sections 91-14 and 576E-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes.
(b) The parties on appeal shall follow applicable rules of the family courts and appellate procedure.