CAAP-22-0000559
[…] (brackets omitted)); Black's Law Dictionary 1017 (11th ed. 2019) (defining "concurrent jurisdiction" in part as "[j]urisdiction that might be exercised simultaneously by more than one court over the same subject matter and within the same territory . . . .").
Here, Father filed the Motion for Post-Decree Relief in Family Court case FC-M No. 15-1-6670, seeking a retroactive modification of his child support obligation. The Family Court had subject matter jurisdiction over the motion pursuant to HRS § 571-14(a), as part of a "proceeding[] for support between parent and child or between husband and wife[.]" The CSEA's jurisdictional argument is therefore without merit.
B. Modification of Child Support