Case No. 05-48707 (ALG), Jointly Administered, Adv. No. 07-02003 (ALG).
[…] After the Landlord apparently brought the Debtor's Chapter 7 petition to the attention of the Civil Court, that Court, on October 31, 2006, further held in a written opinion that the Debtor could not personally recover fees but that his Chapter 7 Trustee would have the right to seek a judgment for the attorney's fees and costs. The Trustee thereupon brought the above-referenced adversary proceeding seeking such amounts and subsequently filed this motion for summary judgment. The motion attaches detailed time records of Debtor's counsel in the State Court proceedings, Green Cohen, P.C.
Section 234 states, in part:
Whenever a lease of residential real property shall provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys' fees and/or expenses . . . there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant . . . in the successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease, and an agreement that such fees and expenses may be recovered as provided by law in an action commenced against the landlord or by way of counterclaim in any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant.