In re Kalil Fresh Marketing, Inc.
[…] As one court found, to act on behalf of a secured creditor who is paying the trustee a commission for the sale can create conflicts of interest for the trustee, who might not wish to take a position adverse to that creditor.

Collier on Bankruptcy, ¶ 554.02[7](a) (15th ed. rev.).

The Court has tried to articulate its concerns in more detail in the order requiring briefing on these issues. (Docket # 132). In response to the order for additional briefing, the Chapter 7 Trustee moved for withdrawal of the reference. 28 U.S.C. § 157(d) provides:

The district court shall, on timely motion of any party, so withdraw a proceeding if the court determines that resolution of the proceeding requires consideration of both title 11 and other laws of the United States regulating organizations or activities affecting interstate commerce.

While other aspects of this case may be less clear, there is virtually no doubt that administration of this case and determination of issues within this case requires consideration of both title 11 and other laws of the United States regulating organizations or activities affecting interstate commerce. Therefore withdrawal of the reference is mandatory.

In addition, withdrawal of the reference is probably mandatory so that the supervising court will have plenary jurisdiction if the Chapter 7 Trustee is to perform the dual function of federal court receiver and bankruptcy trustee.