No. NA17385–6/09.
[…] Id. at 182, 608 N.Y.S.2d 940, 630 N.E.2d 636. When a movant shows that no triable issues of fact exist, the opposing party must demonstrate by admissible evidence that a triable issue of fact exists or offer a reasonable explanation why the opposing party cannot make such a showing. See Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 N.Y.2d 557, 427 N.Y.S.2d 595, 404 N.E.2d 718 (1980). Unsubstantiated allegations are insufficient to raise a triable issue of fact and will not defeat summary judgment. See Matter of Jimmy A., 218 A.D.2d 734, 630 N.Y.S.2d 578 (2nd Dept., 1995).
FCA § 1012(e)(iii) defines an abused child as “a child less than eighteen years of age whose parent or other person legally responsible for his care commits or allows to be committed an offense against such child defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law ...” The Article 10 petition here alleged that during his unsupervised visit with Kaia on the weekend of July 11–12, 2009, Respondent forced the child to undress in front of him and sleep in the same bed. In bed, he would rub his penis against her buttocks and hold her vagina.