COA23-869
[…] Id. at 11, 832 S.E.2d at 703.
Similar to the circumstances in In re A.U.D., the trial court here specifically found in the termination order that it considered the factors set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a). It also found that it considered the guardian ad litem report which was admitted into evidence at the termination hearing. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(a) (2023) ("The dispositional hearing may be informal and the court may consider written reports or other evidence concerning the needs of the juvenile."). In his report, the guardian ad litem stated that Kristen understood the nature of a termination hearing, that father might lose his parental rights, and that M.M. would then be able to adopt her.