COA23-869
[…] A trial court's best interests determination "is reviewed solely for abuse of discretion." In re A.U.D., 373 N.C. 3, 6, 832 S.E.2d 698, 700 (2019) (citation omitted). "[A]buse of discretion results where the court's ruling is manifestly unsupported by reason or is so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision." In re T.L.H., 368 N.C. 101, 107, 772 S.E.2d 451, 455 (2015) (citation omitted).
B. Adjudicatory Phase
Father contends the trial court erred by concluding that grounds existed to terminate his parental rights under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7). He contends the evidence did not support the findings that father willfully abandoned Kristen during the six months prior to the filing of the termination petition.
Parental rights are subject to termination if "[t]he parent has willfully abandoned the juvenile for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of the petition or motion[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7) (2023). "Abandonment implies conduct on the part of the parent which manifests a willful determination to forego all parental duties and relinquish all parental claims to the child." In re Young, 346 N.C. 244, 251, 485 S.E.2d 612, 617 (1997) (citation omitted).