06-27-2024
[…] This appeal followed.
II. ANALYSIS
Respondent argues that the probate court abused its discretion by denying his request for an adjournment. We disagree.
We review a probate court's "decision regarding a motion for an adjournment or continuance for an abuse of discretion." Ypsilanti Charter Twp v Dahabra, 338 Mich.App. 287, 292; 979 N.W.2d 725 (2021). "An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes." Id.
The Mental Health Code, MCL 330.1001 et seq., provides the framework for imposing involuntary mental health treatment. Relevant to this appeal, under MCL 330.1462(1), "[r]equests for continuances for any reasonable time shall be granted for good cause." The probate court has discretion to "grant an adjournment to promote the cause of justice." Dahabra, 338 Mich.App. at 292 (quotation marks and citation omitted). To demonstrate good cause for an adjournment, "a party must show a legally sufficient or substantial reason" for said adjournment.