In re J.W.
[…] (Id. at p. 450, fn. 18.) A man who may be the father of the child but has not yet been established as the natural or presumed father is an alleged father. (In re Jerry P. (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 793, 801; In re Zacharia D., supra, 6 Cal.4th at p. 449, fn. 15.) An alleged father's rights are limited to establishing that he is entitled to presumed father status, and the juvenile court may terminate the alleged father's parental rights when the alleged father has had the opportunity to do so. (In re Ninfa S. (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 808, 811.)

Section 7611 reads in pertinent part: "A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if he meets the conditions provided in Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 7540) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 7570) of Part 2 or in any of the following subdivisions: [¶] (a) He and the child's natural mother are or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage, or within 300 days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce, or after a judgment of separation is entered by a court. [¶] (b) Before the child's birth, he and the child's natural mother have attempted to marry each other by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with law, although the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid, and either of the following is true: [¶] (1) If the attempted marriage could be declared invalid only by a court, the child is born during the attempted marriage, or within 300 days after its termination by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce. [¶] (2) If the attempted marriage is invalid without a court order, the child is born within 300 days after the termination of cohabitation. [¶] (c) After the child's birth, he and the child's natural mother have married, or attempted to marry, each other by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with law, although the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid, and either of the following is true: [¶] (1) With his consent, he is named as the child's father on the child's birth certificate. [¶] (2) He is obligated to support the child under a written voluntary promise or by court order. [¶] (d) He receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child."

Presumed fathers are accorded greater rights than natural fathers because fathers who have a connection with or have shown a commitment to the child are more deserving than those whose only link is biological.