No. 1163 No. 1205
[…] DSS counters that termination of parental rights was appropriate here because Mother has failed to address the issues that led to her initial failure to protect and appropriately parent the Girls. The Girls likewise argue that the court's decision was appropriate, as there was substantial evidence to support the finding that a continuation of the parental relationship would be detrimental to them.
The Girls were represented by a court-appointed attorney, who submitted argument on their behalf. See FL § 1-202(a)(1)(ii) ("In an action in which custody . . . is contested, the court may appoint a lawyer who shall serve as a best interest attorney to represent the minor child . . . .").
The Court of Appeals has long recognized that parents have a fundamental right to raise their children and make decisions about their custody and care. See In re Adoption of Jayden G., 433 Md. 50, 66 (2013).