No. 1163 No. 1205
[…] The court found "by clear and convincing evidence . . . based on this evidence and the fact that Mother has continued unmet mental health needs . . . that Mother has made insufficient efforts to adjust her circumstances or situation such as to make it safe for either of these children to return to her."
The court applied FL § 9-101 in deciding whether it can grant a parent access to the child after a finding of abuse. It found that it could not do so "absent a lengthy period of demonstrated good health and mental health intervention," which Mother has not demonstrated. See FL § 9-101(b).
The juvenile court next made findings pursuant to the three other factors in § 5-323(d)(2), as well as the six factors in (d)(3), and five in (d)(4). Of those, the findings under § 5-323(d)(2)(iv), "whether additional services would be likely to bring about a lasting parental adjustment so that the child could be returned to the parent within an ascertainable time not to exceed 18 months . . ." is pertinent here. The court noted that Mother has six children, and five have been removed and not returned to her care. M.W. and J.W. have been in an out-of-home placement for over half their lives at this point. The court found that Mother "has made progress.