No. 1163 No. 1205
[…] The decision to terminate parental rights must always revolve around the best interests of the child." H.W., 460 Md. at 218-19 (emphasis in original).
The Juvenile Court's Findings
The juvenile court first considered "all services offered to the parent before the child's placement," FL § 5-323(d)(1)(i), and "the extent, nature, and timeliness of services offered by a local department to facilitate reunion of the child and parent," FL § 5-323(d)(1)(ii). The Girls were removed in February 2017, and it was not until January 2019 that their permanency plan was changed from reunification to adoption by a non-relative.